Our Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Details

The data controller with respect to our website is MUNICIPAL APPAREL COMPANY LLC of Carlsbad, CA. You can contact the data controller by writing to MUNICIPAL C/O Data Controller 3172 Lionshead Ave, Carlsbad, CA 92010 or sending an email to privacy@municipal.com. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact the data controller.
 
MUNICIPAL has created this Privacy Policy to inform you how we collect and use the personal information you share with us while visiting our website. By visiting our website (MUNICIPAL.com), signing up for an account, or accepting our Terms of Service, you accept the terms in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy went into effect on the date that it was last updated on June 01, 2020.
 
This Privacy Policy describes how Municipal Apparel Company LLC ("MUNICIPAL" or "we" or "us" or "our") collects, shares, and treats the information that we receive from you when you access our website Municipal.com and any other related MUNICIPAL links that include any electronic messages between you and our website. All terms in our Privacy Policy carry over to our Terms & Service.

 


Collectible Information

MUNICIPAL receives specific data about its website visitors when the information is provided voluntarily, this includes when you sign up for an account, place an order, or request further services. When website visitors request information, provide information for employment opportunities or send us an e-mail, we also collect information about the visitor. If you contact us through the website, we will maintain copies of the correspondence. We may also ask for responses to surveys and reviews for research purposes, the information provided to MUNICIPAL will be maintained and possibly shared on our platforms.
 
 
 

Information We Collect

We collect personal information such as name, contact information, payment information (credit or debit card information), IP address, cookie information, information about your devices (browser type and device type), information about how you use our website (the time you viewed, the items you clicked, the location from which you accessed), your answers to surveys, and information about your internet connection.
 


How We Use Your Information

• To present MUNICIPAL and its goods to you.
• To provide you with products or services that you request from us.
• To process transactions including the sale and return of goods.
• To inform you about changes happening at MUNICIPAL, including our website.
• To allow us to address your needs for customer service purposes.
• To perform surveys, promotions, or contests.
• To fulfill our obligations and carry out contracts entered into between you and us, including billing and collection.
• To fulfill any other need for which you gave us the provided information to which you gave consent.
 
 
 

Third-Party Trusted Partner

Municipal works with trusted third-party partners to better serve the need of our customers. In these instances, we may share relevant personal information so that MUNICIPAL may better serve you. For example, we have a trusted partnership with Gorgias Inc. to better assist your customer service needs. The parties that we currently share your information with and their privacy policies can be found below:

Email Marketing Partner: https://www.klaviyo.com/privacy
Customer Service Partner: https://www.gorgias.com/privacy
Analytics Partner: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US
E-commerce Partner: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy
 
 


Data from Automatic Collection Technologies

We use automatic data collection technologies to collect information about your interactions with our platforms. We use the following sources:

 


Cookie Collection

When you visit our website, we may send you cookies, which are small amounts of information that are downloaded to your computer or device when you visit certain websites. For example, we use cookies to track what items you look at most on our website. They help us to understand your preferences based on your activity, which allows us to tailor our business to you. A cookie does not collect personal information about you. We use both essential and nonessential cookies. Essential cookies are cookies that strictly provide an online service that you requested. Nonessential cookies are used to analyze behaviors, personalize websites, and direct emails to the user’s interests. We also share information about your use of our website with our social media and advertising partners, and combine it with other information you have provided them with. You consent to our cookies if you continue using our website and do not opt-out. If you would like to opt-out of cookies you can do so by contacting our data controller at privacy@municipal.com.
 



Flash Cookies

Flash cookies are used for the duration of a session to store technical data needed to playback video or audio content (e.g. image quality, network link speed, and buffering parameters).
 
 


Advertising Cookies

MUNICIPAL may collect your email address via cookies and pixels on the website through the use of a third-party partner. They may combine your email information with other information they have access to such as mailing addresses so that we may serve relevant marketing offers to you by email and direct mail. If you do not want MUNICIPAL to collect information about you please email our data controller to opt-out at privacy@municipal.com.
 
 
 

Social and Content Cookies

Finally, Social and Content cookies are placed by many social media plugins (for example the Facebook ’like’ button), and other tools meant to provide or improve the content on a website (for example services that allow the playing of video files, or that create comments sections). We integrate these modules into our platform to improve the experience of browsing and interacting with our websites. Please note that some of these third-party services place cookies that are also used for things like behavioral advertising, analytics, and/or market research.
 
 
 

Pixel Tracking

In addition to using Cookies, the Website may employ “pixel tracking,” a common process which may be used in connection with advertisements on other sites. Pixel tracking involves the use of pixel tags that are not visible to the user and consist of a few lines of computer code. Pixel tracking measures the effectiveness of advertisements and compiles aggregate and specific usage statistics. A “pixel tag” is an invisible tag placed on certain pages of websites that are used to track an individual user’s activity. We may access these pixel tags to identify activity and interests that may allow us to better match our goods, services, and other offers with your interests and needs. For example, if you visit our Website from an advertisement on another website, the pixel tag will allow the advertiser to track that its advertisement brought you to the Website. If you visit our Website, and we link you to another website, we may also be able to determine that you were sent to and/or transacted with a third-party website. This data is collected for use in our marketing and research.
 
 
 

Log File Information

Log file information is automatically reported by the browser each time you access a webpage. When you view Municipal.com, our servers automatically record certain information that your web browser sends whenever you visit any website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information.
 
 
 

Web Beacons

A web beacon is a clear picture file used to keep track of your navigation through a single website or a series of websites. No personally identifiable information is collected using these files. We may also use them in emails or newsletters sent to our users to understand what emails are opened by the receiver. The information is used to understand the accuracy of our marketing efforts and make the website more user-friendly for our users.
 
 
 

Your Choices About Your Information

You may, at any time, decline the use of cookies through the website, in which case some MUNICIPAL services or promotions may not be available to you. If at any time you’d like to opt-out of cookie services please email our data controller at privacy@municipal.com.
 


Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

Other than what is described in this Privacy Policy, Municipal Apparel Company does not disclose personal information of its users to any outside parties unless permitted or required to do so by law or subpoena. Without limiting the foregoing, we may disclose personal information (a) to conform to the law, comply with legal process served on us or our affiliates, or investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities; (b) to take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, or to protect the security or integrity of our Website or our products and promotions; and (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of the Company, its employees, agents or assigns, or others. Please note that we do not consider “outside parties” our subsidiaries and affiliates, contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use in the operation of our website, conducting MUNICIPAL business, or servicing you, so as long as those parties also agree to keep that information confidential.
 
In the future, we may buy or sell assets or business offerings from third parties. Customer, email, and visitor information is generally one of the transferred business assets in these types of transactions. We may also transfer such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, or dissolution.
 
Except as contemplated in this Privacy Policy, we do not rent or sell your personal information for marketing or sales purposes. We do not share credit card information with third parties except for the purpose of processing your order payment and as required by law.
 
We may make your name and postal address available to other direct marketing companies who may have offers of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive such mailings, or if you would like to opt-out of Municipal’s discretionary e-mails, please email our data controller privacy@municipal.com with the subject “unsubscribe”.
 


California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

The CCPA is a data privacy regulation designed to protect California consumers and to motivate all organizations that deal with California resident information to take their responsibility to safeguard consumer data. Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, if you are a resident of California, you may make a written request to MUNICIPAL about how we have shared your personal customer information with select third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  In response to your written request, MUNICIPAL will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, along with their names and address.
 
As a resident of California, you have the right to opt-out of the “sale” of your personal information to “third parties”. We do not transfer your information to third parties in exchange for money and we will not do so. However, MUNICIPAL does transfer personal information to certain third parties in order to operate our business.
 
As a resident of California, you may request that we provide you for the past 12 months a list of categories of personal information we have collected about you, the categories from which it was collected, the business purpose for collecting or “selling” the information, and the categories of “third parties” to whom we disclosed or “sold” that information. You may also request that we provide you in a machine-readable format a copy of the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you in the past 12 months. You may make a request to know up to two times in a 12-month period, subject to limitations described in the law. For a list of general categories of information that we have collected and shared in the past 12 months, please see the Privacy Policy.
 
You may request that we delete any personal information that we have collected from you. However, the law exempts certain information from deletion. For example, we may keep information necessary for security and fraud detection. We also may keep information needed to provide you goods or services. When we respond to your request to delete, we will explain what (if any) information we have kept and why. Please note that the law does not consider anonymized information to be “personal information,” and we may “delete” your information by anonymizing it.
 
 
 

Children’s Privacy

Protecting the privacy of young children is important to MUNICIPAL. For that reason, MUNICIPAL does not knowingly collect or solicit information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. No one under age 13 is allowed to provide any personal information to MUNICIPAL. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible.  If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at privacy@municipal.com.
 
 
 

Giveaway and Sweepstakes Terms & Conditions

 
Municipal may decide to offer giveaways through our website or social media. By participating in a giveaway or sweepstakes you agree to the following rules:
 
• No Purchase Necessary
• Void where prohibited.
 
Agreement to Rules: By participating, the Contestant (“You”) agree to be fully unconditionally bound by the Rules, and You represent and warrant that You meet the eligibility requirements.
 
 
 

Rules and Eligibility for Giveaway and Sweepstakes  

• Age: You must be at least 18 years of age to enter.
• Residency: You must be a U.S. resident.
• Entry: Only one entry per person.
Employees: Municipal employees are not eligible.
• Email: By entering the sweepstakes and signing up for the email list, you agree to receive emails from MUNICIPAL.
• Prize: Varies depending on what Giveaway and Sweepstakes are running.
• Odds of Winning: The number of eligible entries received may determine the odds of winning.
• Delivery: Prize will be delivered to the winner.
• Winner Names: We reserve the right to publicize all winners' names.
• Legal Venue: This promotion is governed by the laws of the State of California.
• Release & Waiver: By participating in the promotion, giveaway and/or sweepstakes, you agree to release, discharge and hold harmless MUNICIPAL from and against any and all liability, loss, injuries or damages associated with participation in the promotion, giveaway and/or sweepstakes, including all rights to claim punitive, indirect, incidental and consequential damages, and attorneys’ fees.
 

 

Trademark Notice

In general, all trademarks, logos and service marks (collectively the "Trademarks") which appear on this Website are registered and unregistered MUNICIPAL trademarks or are licensed for use by MUNICIPAL by third parties. Other trademarks are proprietary marks and are registered to their respective owners. Nothing contained on the Website should be construed as granting, by implication or otherwise, any license or right to use any trademark displayed on this Website without the prior written permission of MUNICIPAL or such third party who owns the trademark.  Misuse of any Trademark displayed on the Website, or any other content on the Website, except as provided herein, is strictly prohibited.
 
 


Notification Procedures

It is our policy to provide notifications, whether such notifications are required by law or are for marketing or other business-related purposes, to you via email notice, written or hard copy notice, or through conspicuous posting of such notice on our Website, as determined by us in our sole discretion. We reserve the right to determine the form and means of providing notifications to you, provided that you may opt-out of certain means of notification as described in this Privacy Policy. It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat out users' personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Website and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes, as they are binding on you upon posting. 
 
 


Security

The security of your personal data is important to us. We use reasonable efforts to store and maintain your data in a secure manner. We take steps to protect the data that you provide to us by limiting the dissemination of your Data to only designated staff and other personnel and contractors as we see necessary.

 


Terms of Service

Welcome to Municipal! These Terms of Service outline the rules and regulations for the use of Municipal Apparel Company LLC's Website, located at Municipal.com.
 
By accessing this website we assume you accept to be bound by the Terms of Service. Do not continue to use Municipal if you do not agree to accept the use of the Terms of Service stated on this page. Please read our Terms of Service before accessing our website. By using our website, engaging in services, or purchasing a product, you accept the use of our Terms of Service as stated on this page. The Terms of Service apply to all users of the site including browsers, customers, merchants, and contributors.
 
Any new updates to our website or services are also subject to our Terms of Service. You can review the most updated version of our Terms of Service on this webpage. We reserve the right to update, change, or replace any part of our Terms of Service at any time and it is the user’s responsibility to check this page for updates. The use of our website or products following the posting of any changes assumes the acceptance of possible changes.
 
The following terminology applies to these Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, Accessibility Statement, and all Agreements. The "Client", "You" and "Your" refers to you, the person on this website who agrees to our Terms of Service. "The Company", "Ourselves", "We", "Our" and "Us", refers to our Company. "Party" and "Parties” refers to both the client and ourselves. All terms refer to the offer, acceptance, and consideration of payment necessary to undertake the process of our assistance to the Client in the most appropriate manner for the express purpose of meeting the Client’s needs in respect of the provision of the Company’s stated services, in accordance with and subject to, prevailing law of the United States of America. Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalization and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to the same.
 
 
 

General Conditions

By using www.MUNICIPAL.com on any device or application you represent and warrant that you are more than 18 years of age or are visiting the website with the supervision of a parent or guardian.
 
You may not use our products for any illegal or unauthorized use. A violation of any of these Terms will result in the immediate termination of your Services.
 
You must not transmit any viruses or any code of a destructive nature to our website. You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell, or exploit any portion of our services without written permission by us.
 
We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time. We will use this right in the event that we believe a user violates applicable laws or is otherwise harmful to MUNICIPAL.


 

Accuracy of Information

We are not responsible if information made available on our website is not completely accurate or complete. The material descriptions on the website are provided for general guidance and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making a decision. Any reliance on the materials of our website is at your own risk.
 
We reserve the right to alter, update, or change our website contents at any time. We have no obligation to provide you with notifications of updates we may perform. You agree that it is your responsibility to be aware of changes made to our website.
 
 


Service and Prices

Pricing for our offerings is subject to change at our discretion. We reserve to modify or discontinue our services at any time without notice. 
 
 
 

Purchasing our Products

Our products are available exclusively online through our website. These products and services are subject to return in accordance with our Return Policy. For more information you can find our Return Policy here.
 
We attempt to display our products in the most accurate color and environment possible. We cannot guarantee that the display you will see will be accurate.
 
We do not guarantee that any product, service, information, or other materials purchased by you will meet a certain expectation. Any errors can be addressed with our Customer Service team.
 
 
 

Billing and Account Information

We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone. We reserve the right to limit or cancel quantities ordered per person, per household, or per order. This may include orders placed by the same customer, same account, same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. In some instances, we may attempt to contact you by email or phone to address any problems. We reserve the right to prohibit orders that in our judgment appear to be placed by dealers, resellers, or distributors.
 
You agree to provide current and complete purchase and account information for all purchases made at MUNICIPAL. You agree to keep your account details updated with current information so that we can complete transaction requests by you.
 
 
 

Errors, Inaccuracies, and Omissions

Occasionally there may be information on our site or in the Service that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies, or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times, and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information in the Service or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order).
 
We undertake no obligation to update, amend, or clarify information in the Service or on any related website, including without limitation, pricing information, except as required by law. No specified update or refresh date applied in the Service or on any related website should be taken to indicate that all information in the Service or on any related website has been modified or updated.
 
 
 

Prohibited Uses

In addition to other prohibitions as set forth in the Terms of Service, you are prohibited from using the site or its content: (a) for any unlawful purpose; (b) to solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts; (c) to violate any international, federal, provincial or state regulations, rules, laws, or local ordinances; (d) to infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, harm, defame, slander, disparage, intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity, race, age, national origin, or disability; (f) to submit false or misleading information; (g) to upload or transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or operation of the Service or of any related website, other websites, or the Internet; (h) to collect or track the personal information of others; (i) to spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape; (j) for any obscene or immoral purpose; or (k) to interfere with or circumvent the security features of the Service or any related website, other websites, or the Internet. We reserve the right to terminate your use of the Service or any related website for violating any of the prohibited uses.

 


Disclaimer of Warranties; Limitation of Liability

We do not guarantee, represent, or warrant that your use of our service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure, or error-free.
We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of the service will be accurate or reliable.
You agree that from time to time we may remove the service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the service at any time, without notice to you.
 
You expressly agree that your use of, or inability to use, the service is at your sole risk. The service and all products and services delivered to you through the service are (except as expressly stated by us) provided 'as is' and 'as available' for your use, without any representation, warranties or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, merchantable quality, fitness for a particular purpose, durability, title, and non-infringement.
 
In no case shall MUNICIPAL, our directors, officers, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, service providers or licensors be liable for any injury, loss, claim, or any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages of any kind, including, without limitation lost profits, lost revenue, lost savings, loss of data, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise, arising from your use of any of the service or any products procured using the service, or for any other claim related in any way to your use of the service or any product, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the service or any content (or product) posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the service, even if advised of their possibility. Because some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states or jurisdictions, our liability shall be limited to the maximum extent permitted by law.
 


Termination

The obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall survive the termination of this agreement for all purposes.
 
These Terms of Service are effective unless and until terminated by either you or us. You may terminate these Terms of Service at any time by notifying us that you no longer wish to use our Services, or when you cease using our site.
 
If in our sole judgment you fail, or we suspect that you have failed, to comply with any term or provision of these Terms of Service, we also may terminate this agreement at any time without notice and you will remain liable for all amounts due up to and including the date of termination; and/or accordingly may deny you access to our Services (or any part thereof).
 


Entire Agreement

The failure of us to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Service shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.
 
These Terms of Service and any policies or operating rules posted by us on this site or in respect to The Service constitutes the entire agreement and understanding between you and us and govern your use of the Service, superseding any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between you and us (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms of Service).
 
Any ambiguities in the interpretation of these Terms of Service shall not be construed against the drafting party.
 
 
 

Contact Information

If you have questions about the Terms of Service you can email Privacy@municipal.com
 

Accessibility Statement

At MUNICIPAL, we are committed to providing a website with content and a shopping experience that is widely accessible to all. We aim to comply with all applicable standards and consistently look for guidance to improve our online experience for everyone, including people with disabilities. We welcome and appreciate all feedback on our shopping platform that will help improve it for everyone. At MUNICIPAL, as we enhance and routinely update our website, our ongoing efforts are to be compliant with the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG 2.0) guidelines. More information can be found on the Web Accessibility Initiative website https://www.w3.org/WAI/policies/united-states/.

If you have any questions, feedback, or concerns please contact us at accessibility@municipal.com.